We currently only accept payments via PayPal - please email us for other options // Complimentary shipping in US & Canada on orders $80+ // Subscribe for 15% off your first order!

Arnica (arnica montana)

arnica montana flower

Arnica (Arnica Montana)

Common Names: Mountain tabacco, Mexican arnica, mountain snuff, Leopold’s bane
Family: Asteraceae
Parts used: dried flower heads, Rhizome

Constituents: flavonoid glyscosides, terpenoids, sesquiterpene lactones, coumarins, volatile oils, arnicin, a bitter compound.

Medicinal actions: improves circulation, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal activity, oxytocin activity.

Medicinal use: has long been used for bruising, strains, sprains, pain relief, inflammation, and swelling. The antibacterial, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties of this herb help in preventing inflammatory skin disorders.

External use: as an anti-inflammatory, mild analgesic, for healing muscles, bruises, burns, wounds, bug bites, arthritis and hemorrhoids. It can be used as a mild pain reliever.

Contraindications: do not use on damaged or cracked skin. Contact dermatitis can occur in sensitive patients.