We currently only accept payments via PayPal - please email us for other options // Complimentary shipping in US & Canada on orders $80+ // Subscribe for 15% off your first order!

Astragalus (Astragalus membranaceus)

 

Astragalus (Astragalus membranaceus)

Common Names: Milk vetch, Huáng Qí

Family: Fabaceae

Parts Used: plants are 4-5 years old before the root is harvested.

Constituents: Triterpenoid saponins, glycosides, polysaccharides, saponins, flavonoids, 19 amino acids, trace mineral, fatty acids, sucrose

Medicinal Actions: Increases production of anti-bodies and interferon. Is a cardio-protective, adaptogen, antibacterial, anti-hidrotic, antihypertensive, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral, cardio tonic, diuretic, immune-stimulant, pectoral tonic, immune tonic, overall body strengthener - particularly eliminative organs: kidneys, lungs, liver

Medicinal Use: Increases overall vitality and health, preventative medicine against colds and other contagious diseases, to treat diabetic complications, enhance immune function against HIV, treat recurrent colds tonsillitis, and other upper respiratory infections, and increased cardiac output.

Contraindications: Do not use for an acute infections.