We currently only accept payments via PayPal - please email us for other options // Complimentary shipping in US & Canada on orders $80+ // Subscribe for 15% off your first order!

Calendula (calendula officinalis)

Calendula (calendula officinalis)

Common Names: garden marigold, pot marigold, bride of the sun

Family: Asteraceae

Parts Used: Flowers

Constituents: Essential oils, saponins, resin, bitter principle, flavonols

Medicinal Actions: Anti-bacterial, alterative, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic/antimicrobial, astringent, bitter, cholagogue, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, hemostatic, antispasmodic, lymphatic, vulnerary, antimicrobial, anti-fungal, anthelmintic, antiviral, normalizes female body reproductive system, promotes skin formation

Medicinal Use: Calendula treats skin dryness and chapping. It has tonic, sudorific, emmenagogic and antispasmodic properties, but is mainly used for skin care and treatment. It has great anti-inflammatory and vulnerary actions, making it helpful with stubborn wounds, acne, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, rashes, eczema and related conditions. Calendula boosts collagen in infected areas and is gentle on sensitive and new skin. It increases blood flow to skin cells and promotes growth of granulation tissue in repairing skin from bruises, wounds, rashes, burns and irritations. Heals dry skin, wounds, reduces varicose veins, bruises.

Contraindications: early pregnancy