We currently only accept payments via PayPal - please email us for other options // Complimentary shipping in US & Canada on orders $80+ // Subscribe for 15% off your first order!

Elecampane (Inula helenium)

Elecampane (Inula helenium)

Common Names: horse heel, scabwort, yellow starwort, elf dock

Family: Asteraceae

Parts Used: Roots, asian medicine also uses flowers

Constituents: inulin, helenalin, polysaccharides

Medicinal Actions: demulcent, diuretic, [lung] tonic, diaphoretic, alterative, antiseptic, astringent, gentle stimulant, rubefacient, antitussive, bronchial dilation, hepatic, carminative, antimicrobial

Medicinal Use: Elecampane is effective in moving excess mucous in the lungs and dries up damp, stagnant coughs. Its main phytochemical, inulin, coats the bronchial passages and expels mucous from the lungs. It's a great long-term treatment herb that's suitable from children to the elderly.

Contraindications: ulcers, diarrhea, early stages of pregnancy & nursing.