We currently only accept payments via PayPal - please email us for other options // Complimentary shipping in US & Canada on orders $80+ // Subscribe for 15% off your first order!

Ginger Root (zingiber officinale)

ginger root

Ginger Root (zingiber officinale)

Common Names: African ginger, Jamaica ginger
Family: Zingiberaceae
Parts Used: Root

Constituents: volatile oil, resins, alkaloid, mucilage, Calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, vitamins A, C, some B, capsaicin (also found in cayenne), proteins, fats, antioxidants.

Medicinal actions: analgesic, antacid, antiamedic, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, aperative, aromatic, carminative, diaphoretic (when hot), emmenagogue, nervine, rubefacient, soliagogue, stimulant, tonic, stematic, circulatory stimulant, expectorant, digestive stimulant, sexual tonic, antimicrobial/viral, hypoglycemicImproves production and secretion of bile from liver.

Medicinal use: Used for migraine, motion sickness, morning sickness, indigestion, flatulence, abdominal chills (shaky, cold sensation in stomach ie: when hungry), coughs, colds, bronchial & respiratory problems, cold extremities, poor peripheral circulation, rheumatism, ADD/ADHD, menstrual cramps, fatigue, low libido

Both ingesting ginger and applying it topically have major anti-aging benefits. It contains around 40 antioxidant properties that prevent free radical damage and protect against aging. It evens skin tone and improves elasticity. It is super effective at relieving pain from menstrual cramps, muscle soreness and joint pain because of ginger's pain-fighting enzyme, zingibain, and its ability to boost circulation.

External use for use an anti-inflammatory, for chronic muscular pain and swelling.

Contraindications: essential oil needs to be diluted. Powder can burn esophagus. Not for people who suffer from gastric ulcers or a hot constitution. Essential oils are too strong to be used during pregnancy.