We currently only accept payments via PayPal - please email us for other options // Complimentary shipping in US & Canada on orders $80+ // Subscribe for 15% off your first order!

Lemon balm (Melissa officinale)

Lemon balm (Melissa officinale)

Common Names: Lemon balm, sweet melissa, toronjil (en español)

Family: Lamiaceae

Parts Used: leaves, essential oil

Constituents: citrol, bitter principle, tannins, acid, flavonoids

Medicinal Actions: diuretic, carminative, emmenagogue, anti depressive, nervine, antimicrobial, antiviral, nutritive, sedative, calms an overactive thyroid, benefits an underactive thyroid

Medicinal Use: Lemon balm aids as a digestive nervine treating nervous tension, indigestion, anxiety, add/adhd, nervous headaches, postpartum blues, bipolar disorders, depression, and external herpes. Lemon balm helps manage depression because it's such a gut nervine

Contraindications: glaucoma - raises ocular pressure