We currently only accept payments via PayPal - please email us for other options // Complimentary shipping in US & Canada on orders $80+ // Subscribe for 15% off your first order!

Marshmallow Root (Althaea officinalis)

Marshmallow Root (Althaea officinalis)

Common Names: White marshmallow, mortification root, sweetweed

Family: Malvaceae

Parts Used: The whole plant, the root of 2-3 year old plants containing the highest percentage of mucilage.

Historical/cultural uses: Marshmallow was advocated by Greek physician Hypocrites as a wound healer. The leaves were often used as poultices to draw out poison and debris that may infect an open wound.

Constituents: Mucilage polysaccharides composed of galacturonorhamnans, arabinans, glucaris, and arabinogalactans; carbohydrates; flavonoids; glycosides; phenolic acid.

Medicinal Actions: Astringent, absorbent-soothing, demulcent, diuretic, emollient, galactagogue, laxative, lithotriptic, mucilant, nutritive, tonic, vulnerary

Medicinal Use: acts as an anti-inflammatory in the mucous membranes of the respiratory tract. It treats coughs as well as digestive issues like ulcers and urinary tract infections.

Contraindications: Pregnancy or taking pharmaceuticals consult with doctor.