We currently only accept payments via PayPal - please email us for other options // Complimentary shipping in US & Canada on orders $80+ // Subscribe for 15% off your first order!

Mullein (Verbascum thapsus)

Mullein (Verbascum thapsus)

Common Names: Aaron’s rod, blanket leaves, candle wick plant, velvet leaf, bunny ears, great mullein, flannel flower, Jacobs staff

Family: Scrophulariaceae

Parts Used: leaves & flowers

Constituents: mucilage, flavonoids, saponins, essential oil, tannins, glycosides, sterile, sugar

Medicinal Actions: Anodyne, anti-tussive, expectorant, demulcent, anti-tuberculosis, diuretic, anti-inflammatory, anti-spasmodic, nervine, alterative, astringent, analgesic, antimicrobial, antioxidant, anticancer, children’s remedy, vulnerary, emollient

Medicinal Use: Mullein is effective for a wide ranging of respiratory problems and swollen membrane conditions. Mullein works with dry, inflamed, and irritated lungs to clear out mucous membranes. Traditionally, Mullein is used to treat dry, harsh coughs associated with asthma, lung disease and lymphatic congestion.

Contraindications: Too much yin, air, or vata