We currently only accept payments via PayPal - please email us for other options // Complimentary shipping in US & Canada on orders $80+ // Subscribe for 15% off your first order!

Osha (Ligusticun porteri)

Osha (Ligusticun porteri)

Common Names: Mountain ginseng, indian root, lung warrior, bear medicine, wild lovage, mountain carrot, colorado cough root, empress of the dark root. chuchupate (Mexico)

Family: Apiaceae

Parts Used: Root

Constituents: lactone, glycoside, sappinins, plant steriles, volatile oil, fixed oil, zeligustide (enables to the plant to fight bacteria or yeast prior to entering the body)

Medicinal Actions: Anesthetic, antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, antimicrobial, carminative, circulatory stimulant, aromatic, diuretic, expectorant, decongestant, diaphoretic, anti-histamine, stimulates immune system, anti-inflammatory, bitter, warming, emmenagogue

Medicinal Use: Osha is a flowering plant with roots containing antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. It is great for treating viral respiratory conditions like flus, colds, pneumonia, sinus infections, bronchitis, sore throats, and coughs, mucus, viral infections, (ie: herpes, flu), indigestion, emphysema, nausea and vomiting, sinus infection, amenorrhea (absence of menstruation), respiratory concerns, altitude sickness.

Contraindications: During pregnancy or breastfeeding.