We currently only accept payments via PayPal - please email us for other options // Complimentary shipping in US & Canada on orders $80+ // Subscribe for 15% off your first order!

Reishi (Ganoderma lucidum)

Reishi (Ganoderma lucidum)

Common Names: lingzhi mushroom, nourish spirit mushroom, soul mushrooms, red pill mushroom, varnish shelf fungus.

Family: Ganodermataceae

Parts Used: fan-shaped mushroom (not stem)

Constituents: Triterpenes, protein, steroid, 32 amino acids, coumaric acid/coumarins, aminoglycosides, enzymes, acids, resins, polysaccharides, alkaloids

Medicinal Actions: Adrenal stimulant, restorative (metabolically), anti-aging, immune modulator, anti-tumor, anti-inflammatory, antitussive, antiviral, anti-allergic, anti-ulcer, adaptogen, antioxidant, nervine, lowers cholesterol, increases good cholesterol, makes blood not sticky/thick, protects against ultra-violet and x-ray radiation

Medicinal Use: Dubbed Queen of Mushrooms and has a long history of promoting health and longevity. Reishi is a powerful immunity booster as it increases production of macrophages, T cells and Natural Killer cells which destroys bacterium and viruses attacking the body. Inhibits certain cancers from forming. Used to protect liver against damage by viral, drug, or environmental toxins. Use an adaptogen for reducing stress + inflammtion, improve sleep quality, adrenal function, and appetite.

Contraindications: Mushroom allergies and mold sensitive (all mushrooms)